Last Updated December 7, 2016

Your privacy is a priority to us, and the aim of our Privacy Policy is to help you make informed decisions about how you interact with our products, services, and marketing communications.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you may decide to or otherwise provide to Five Point Solutions LLC, d.b.a MemberHub.com. (“we” or “us”) in your use of our website or through software applications available on mobile devices (individually or collectively, our website and our software applications are referred to herein as the “Services”). Please take a moment to read this document to learn about our information collection practices that may affect you as either a registered or non-registered user (each a “User”) of our Services.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Service.  Your use of the Services and any personal information you provide through the Services remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice. When we change the Privacy Policy we will update the “Last Updated Date” above and post the modification on our website.

What Information We Collect

Profile Information

We allow you to create a personal profile and submit information such as your name, phone number, email addresses, mailing address, your children's names, genders, etc. As the default setting, your information is visible by other verified users within your organization, PTA/PTO or schools. We may give you ways to hide some of this profile information, but your information is always visible to verified users within your organization, PTA/PTO, school or organization. Your children's names (if provided) are always visible to verified users at your organization, PTA/PTO, school or organization.

Joining and Verification Process:

You can join your organization, school, PTA/PTO by: (1) having a verified admin/user at your organization, PTA/PTO, school invite you through an email link, join page, upload your information from prior authorizations, (2) providing us your name, email, your children's names, classrooms and schools, so that we can forward it to your organizations gatekeepers (verified users who administer the site) (3) other methods we may develop over time. If you do not confirm your email address or otherwise confirm you appropriate relationship to the organization, we may choose to restrict or terminate your account. We may choose to retain all verification-related information indefinitely to assist with future verifications, even if you do not complete the verification. If you decide not to verify the account and would like us to delete your non-public verification information, please contact us.

Communications with Other Members:

 We give you a variety of ways to communicate and share, publish or display content with other members within your organization, schools or PTA/PTO (“User Content”). If you choose, some of these User Content are visible within the entire organization. Other User Content (such as messages between you and another individual member) may be visible only to a subset of your school members. In some cases, we may limit your ability to edit or remove content from MemberHub.com. Your User Content are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the website with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

In the future, we may create a section of the site to present offers for goods and services (upon approval by your PTA/school/district). If you decide to participate with an offer, you may be presented with an opportunity to share information with the merchant. If you accept the offer, then we'll send the information you requested to share with the merchant. We won't transmit information to the merchant until you explicitly ask us to do so. At that point, the data we deliver to the merchant will be governed by the merchant's privacy policy, not ours.

Server Logs; Location Data. Like most websites, we may automatically collect information about your visits to our website and your interaction with our email, including the browser you are using, the URLs you came from and go to, your computer's operating system, your IP address, usage and browsing habits, location data and GPS tracking information. We use this information to diagnose and resolve server problems, analyze trends, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information, as well as to provide enhance functionality for the webiste.

Web Beacons. 

Our website and emails may contain "web beacons" that help us measure and track member activity. Some of these web beacons come from us; others come from our service providers. We currently use Google Analytics as our service provider.

Information We Get About You From Third Parties

To start the organization, we may obtain information about you and your family from your organization, schools, PTA/PTO and teachers. Parents and teachers at your schools may provide us with, and share with other parents, information about you (even if you are not a member), such as your name, email address, typically found in school directories. If you aren't a member but would like us to delete non-public information about you, please contact us.

Respecting Other Members' Privacy:

One of MemberHub’s central tenets is that Members should be able to communicate only amongst themselves. For this reason, we restrict who can access your MemberHub website and take efforts to exclude others from the conversation. For example, we don't let public web search engines (such as Google) index member-submitted content.

Given this norm, taking information shared by one parent to another and sharing it outside the organization, school/district violates other users' expectations and is a serious breach of trust. Therefore, you may not share other members’ information or any communications sent through MemberHub with anyone outside the organization, school(s)/district(s) to which the post was distributed without the author's permission. Also, you may not gather information from the website, either manually or on an automated basis (such as through scripts, robots, crawlers or spiders). Without limiting the foregoing, it is not OK to provide other members information from the website to third party marketers.

Violating this provision may lead to a loss of account privileges, potentially including a permanent ban from the website, and in certain situations may lead to legal action.

Messaging Subscriptions

We will alert you of various activities within your organization via email, text or SMS. You can manage your preferences on your account profile page to change any of these communications.

Contractors/Service Providers

Third party contractors may have access to our databases. These contractors sign a standard confidentiality agreement.

Some of our site's functionality (e.g. the feedback button) may be operated by third party service providers, and in the course of providing this functionality, these service providers may obtain some of your personal data from you directly or transferred from us to facilitate your usage of this service.

Government Relations and Lawsuits

We may disclose data about you to the government if we are required to do so or as we think is prudent for safety or security reasons; and you authorize us to make these disclosures. We may also disclose data about you in connection with actual or potential legal proceedings (a) in response to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders, (b) if we are required to do so in other ways, (c) if such disclosures might mitigate our liability, or (d) to enforce our rights.

Limits on Our Abilities.

 While we work hard to respect your privacy, like any other complex web service, we might inadvertently use or disclose your data in ways inconsistent with this statement. For example, a temporary software glitch could lead to public display of your personal data despite your contrary preferences. We might also make ad hoc uses of your data in ways not mentioned here. In these anomalous situations, we will try to rectify the anomaly as soon as we can.

Security. 

To enhance the security of your interactions with the site, MemberHub uses https on its web pages to prevent unauthorized interception of your communications during your site visits and takes measures to protect passwords from unauthorized access. We also use a variety of security measures to protect your information in our databases. However, please be aware that perfect security does not exist on the Internet. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting through the Services in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. MemberHub uses SSL to secure transmission of data between our servers and your browser. Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, is an encryption technology that provides secure communications over the Internet. It does this by verifying that the server to which you are connected is actually the one it claims to be. It also encrypts all transactions between the parties communicating. Encryption is the scrambling of information as it is transmitted over the Internet to protect your confidentiality. Personal information passing between your computer and MemberHub services is encrypted. This means that while your information is in transit it is scrambled so that only MemberHub and the third-party service providers we leverage to run our service can reassemble it in its original text format.

Data Retention

Subject to any mandatory obligations to delete data, we may choose to retain information in our server logs, our databases and our records indefinitely. In the course of using the Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you; personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address and mailing address (individually or collectively, “Personal Information”). We collect your Personal Information in connection with your registration to join our Services.

We also collect other information that you may provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your user experience or otherwise through use of the website (e.g., without limitation, zip code and user preferences) (“Non-Identifying Information”). Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were to be combined with other identifiers (e.g., combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (e.g., your viewing preferences).

When you launch any of our Services from a mobile device, we collect your device type, the unique device ID issued by Apple, Inc. for your mobile device (“Device ID”) and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, if applicable. We use the Device ID to make it possible to authenticate and understand use of our Services. As part of your use of the Services, we collect and store the files you upload, download or access through the Services.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many websites, our website use “cookies” to help us study traffic patterns on our website and understand the effectiveness of our marketing communications. A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser. Other types of cookies exist, but the cookies we use in connection with our Services can only identify your browser and cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your email address. Cookies can reveal, for instance, which pages on our website are the most popular, how much time visitors are spending there, and how they are interacting with the content on these pages. You have the option to disable cookies by changing the options in your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to view or use all portions of website due to limited functionality.

When We Disclose Your Information

Within the Services 
As a User you may create your own profile and transmit information through the Services. When you do so, the information that you share is available to members in your particular organization, but is not available to members outside your particular organization.  We are not responsible for the activities of other members or other third parties with whom you choose to provide your Personal Information or otherwise.

With Third Parties 
We may share aggregated information that includes Non-Identifying Information with third party providers with whom we have a strategic relationship. The information shared with these third parties may be used to support user trend analyses and demographic profiling but will not contain your Personal Information.

With our Service Providers and Vendors 
Disclosure of your Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information may also occur where we employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (e.g., without limitation, improvement of our Services’ features, user account authentication), to provide the Services on our behalf, or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are being used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Under Special Circumstances 
At times, we may disclose information about you to law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of us or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information and/or Non-Identifying Information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Service.

Direct Marketing

We do not rent, sell or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes.

Our Policy Toward Children

MemberHub does not knowingly collect information from, or provide services to, children under the age of 13. Furthermore, we do not target our service to children under these ages, nor will we ever knowingly communicate with children under 13.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who uses the Services, then please contact us at customercare@MemberHub.com to have that child’s information deleted.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 whose group uses the Services, we may ask you for optional information about your child (e.g., name, age, your relationship to your child). You should not submit information about children under 13 unless you are the parent or guardian of that child or have the permission of the parent or guardian.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

As a general rule we use your information, including personal information, solely to provide the Services, and we don’t usually look at your information. However, during the process of developing and troubleshooting the Services, it may be necessary to look at pieces of your information to improve the Services or resolve a problem or dispute. Also, when you write us to request support, our customer support representatives may look at your information in order to assist you. We may also access and use your information to compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties or to comply with applicable law or legal process.

No one in our company has access to your payment card or PayPal account information. Payment card information is handled by third parties, and they have committed to process your payment card information in a secure, PCI compliant manner. MemberHub does not store payment card details in its databases.

We take your privacy very seriously and employ administrative, physical and electronic measures to safeguard your information from identity theft and unauthorized access. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited communication (e.g. via e-mail, telephone, iOS device). You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

Changing or Removing Information

As a User, you may update or delete the Personal Information in your profile by logging into your account. You may also email us at customercare@memberhub.com to request that we delete your Personal Information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites and online services. If you choose to click on an advertisement or another third party link, you may be directed to that third party’s website or service. The fact that we link to a third party website or service is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites or services. These other websites or services may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or mobile devices, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites and services you use.

International Users

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we transfer Personal Information to and process it in the United States. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Your California Privacy Rights

S.B. 27, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, allows users who have provided personal information to us to request information about our disclosures of personal information to certain types of third parties. To request that information, please contact us at MemberHub.com – 1913 Reid St, Raleigh, NC 27608

S.B. 568, titled “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World” allows California minors a right to delete content that they posted to a website, social media profile, or online service while under the age of 18. To request removal of any such content, please contact us at customercare@MemberHub.com

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about these privacy policies or information practices, please contact us at customercare@MemberHub.com. We encourage you to report violations of these privacy policies to MemberHub immediately. To report violations, or if you have a question about whether a type of transaction may violate the Terms of Service, please contact us at customercare@MemberHub.com. If you want to send us a letter, please address it to MemberHub.com, LLC 1913 Reid St, Raleigh NC 27608.